Twitter

16/06/19

We are wet but rain doesn’t stop play here!! 💦 https://t.co/LF4ZxgGdLg

15/06/19

Shattered is an understatement - and that’s just us teachers!! An afternoon of zip wires, ladders and sensory trails! https://t.co/tx5bjR8YRd

15/06/19

Ahoy there! https://t.co/PG7dnGIoMk

15/06/19

We are up, fed and ready for rafting! https://t.co/skmY5fdGQl

14/06/19

Its been an action packed afternoon, 3G swing, ropes course and now a geography quiz that has Y6 running around the site!! https://t.co/w7D1VLLIBl

14/06/19

Lunch time! Bit of entertainment while we wait!! https://t.co/enfQAU6Kc2

14/06/19

And we have arrived - luggage service! 😀 https://t.co/reqYNxElbh

14/06/19

Good journey so far with Y6 - let’s hope it stays that way https://t.co/qrpVyQVSMC

23/05/19

Great team building games as part of training today! https://t.co/AJjyj7Z40h

29/04/19

Year 2 have been invaded - by pirates! Freshwater Theatre have transported Y2 back in time to meet some pirates - what a great way to start their new topic: "Land Ahoy!" https://t.co/RLfSVfCbqh

25/04/19

Congratulations to the winners of our Easter Bonnet Parade!!! https://t.co/lYGVte4wSV

12/02/19

Parents do not forgot you are all invited to the E-Safety workshop this morning at 9am in the gym hall. Hope to see you there!

12/02/19

A Fantastic Friday Finish was seen last week at HPAO we hope the parents who came enjoyed it! https://t.co/3GcNKJm7WL

06/02/19

Look at this fantastic writing - are these Year 6 pupils? No, they are in YEAR TWO!!! Amazing ⁦⁩! https://t.co/LS6nyLNATa

01/02/19

More live action from at - its tea time! https://t.co/iom61ZaejB

01/02/19

Young Voices at the O2 right now - Mrs Dando reports that it is fab!! Sing your hearts out and have a great time! https://t.co/pAUSbtA51f

31/01/19

Weather Watch: If HPAO needs to close tomorrow we will Parentmail and put a message on the website by 7am.

31/01/19

More Shining Stars at HPAO - Take a bow, Year One!!!! https://t.co/7vOwD5tTv6

23/01/19

Year 5 are on an Egyptian Exploration with and helping to break the curse! https://t.co/s5Ud4C3MW7

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Central Office

Bexley

Bromley

Croydon

Greenwich

Haringey

Havering

Merton

Newham

Southwark

Sutton

Thurrock

Wandsworth

Westminster

Staff at our Academy

Our teachers and support staff are the backbone of our academy. They work tirelessly to ensure that all of our pupils are happy and making progress.

 

Class Teacher

Role

Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Whale

Miss Larkin

 

Mrs Brooks

 

 

Miss Wilson

Year 6

Dolphin

Mrs Stockbridge

 

Year 5

Zebra

Mrs Bakewell

Assistant Principal

Mrs Lockett

Year 5

Tortoise

Mrs Pecorella

 

Mrs Fitzpatrick

Year 4

Seal

Mr Brown

Science Lead

Miss Griffin

Year 4

Penguin

Miss Kara

 

Mrs Stout

Year 3

Panda

Miss Andy

& Ms Young

 

Mrs Hunt

Year 3

Tiger

Mrs Lone &

Mrs Johnson

 

 

Mrs Harding (HLTA)

Year 2

Polar Bear

Mrs Fowler

 

Mrs Millard

Year 2

Sea Lion

Mrs Simmons

& Mrs Johnson

 

Mrs Ahmed

Miss Davies

Year 1

Turtle

Mrs Cushing

Miss Andrews (Trainee Teacher)

Assistant Principal

Schools Direct

 

 

 

Year 1

Porpoise

Miss Kirby

 

Mrs Simmons

Reception

Giraffe

Madeleine Carponen

Miss Ximines

EYFS Leader

Schools Direct Teach

Mrs Vasile

Reception

Elephant

Ms Nunes

 

Miss  Louis

Rainforest (SSP)

Crocodile

Miss King

Deputy Lead Teacher, Rainforest

Assistant SENCO

Mrs Phillips

Miss Lisney

Rainforest (SSP)

Iguana

Mrs Subra

 

Mrs Jenkins

Mrs Younger

 

 

 

 

  Matt Britt Executive Principal  
 

Lynne Dando

Principal

Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

 

Aisha Lone

Vice Principal

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

  Dawn Venn

Vice Principal

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 
  Adriana Verrecchia

Assistant Principal

SENCO

 
  Rachel Bowern SSP Lead Teacher  
  Laura Bairstow

Harris Federation

(EYFS Advisor)

 
  Reenee Bhowmick Harris Federation (Maths Advisor)  

 

Vikki Melhuish

PA to Executive Principal

HR

Office Manager

Health & Safety

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Medical/First Aid

 

  Rebecca Southern

Family Worker

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

 

Louise Richards

Music Lead

 

 

Alicia Ruiz-Gamarro

Spanish Teacher

 

 

Anna Sackley

 

Grace Brooks

Teaching Assistant/ELSA

 

Teaching Assistant

Safari Class

 
  Denise Shields

Teaching Assistant

Safari Class

 
  Andy Watson

Learning Behaviour Mentor

Safari Class

 

 

Sandra Falvey

Attendance/

Administration

 

 

Shirley Heasman

Reception/ Administration

 
 

Karyna Suarez Vega

Finance Officer

 

 

Danny Binder

Facilities Manager

 

  Liz McRae Binder Midday Supervisor  
 

Mary Simner

Midday Supervisor

 
  Laura Steers Midday Supervisor/After School Activity Coordinator  
  Lisa Sheene Midday Supervisor  
 

April Epps

Liz McRae Binder

Judith Iddon

Adrian Smith

Deborah Richardson

Janet Spiteri

 

 

 

Cleaners

 
  Harvey Cook Cleaner/Site Assistant